County and City Employee
WASHINGTON STATE COUNCIL OF COUNTY AND CITY EMPLOYEES  -  AFSCME AFL-CIO  - COUNCIL 2
County and City Employees
WASHINGTON STATE COUNCIL OF COUNTY AND CITY EMPLOYEES - COUNCIL 2 - AFSCME AFL-CIO
...

2017 Legislative Priorities: “Home is Where the Heart Is” and Where the Work Gets Done!

by Council 2 Deputy Director Pat Thompson on March 6, 2017
 
Legislative Town Halls: 

As we are about half way through the Legislative Session, several lawmakers are coming back home to hold Town Hall meetings with their constituents. They need to hear from Local Government Employees about funding the important work you do. As reported previously, Local Governments have been hamstrung by Tim Eyman’s arbitary cap of 1% on property taxes. Costs are going up by 3% to 5% per year so 1% puts us further behind each year.
 
A Bipartisan effort to limit Property Tax revenue to inflation and growth is contained in House Bill 1764 and Senate Bill 5772. The Bills did not make it out of committee but can be part of the overall budget if enough lawmakers agree.
 
The hearings on the Bill went well with several Local Officials from across the State stressing the need for more funding options. These Bills simply allows local governments to publicly decide whether to utilize the new cap and be held accountable by their citizens.
 
This is Where You Come In:  
 
Below is a list of scheduled town halls broken down by county. Please review this list for your Legislators. Our goal is to have as many members as possible attend and tell their story about the difficulties in providing services without adequate funding.
 
Please let us know ASAP if you are able to attend so we can help you prepare your remarks for your specific legislator and area.
 
I can be contacted at 1-800-775-6418 or at patt@council2.com
 
Chelan County
12th Legislative DistrictNone Planned

Clark County
17th Legislative District:
Harris, Kraft, Wilson
Telephone Town Hall 
Call information to come
March 29 @ TBD
49th Legislative District:
Harris, Kraft, Wilson
District Town Hall 
TBD 
March 21 @ 6:00 – 7:30 pm

Douglas County
12th Legislative District None Planned

Grant County
12th Legislative District – None Planned

Grays Harbor County
19th Legislative District:
Walsh
Telephone Town Hall 
Call: (360) 682-3579 Press * to ask a question
March 20 @ 6:00 pm

King County
1st Legislative District:
Kloba, Palumbo, Stanford
Cascadia College in Mobius Hall 
18345 Campus Way NE, Bothell, WA 98011
March 12 @ 2:30 – 4:30 pm

11th Legislative District:
Hasagawa, Bergquist, Hudgins
TBD
March 18@ 11:00am-12:30pm

30th Legislative District:
Milsocia, Pellicciotti, Reeves
Federal Way Senior Center
4016 S 352nd Street
March 11 @ 10:00  – 12:00 pm


33rd Legislative District:
Orwall, Gregerson, Keiser
Kent City Hall, Council Chambers
220 4th Ave S, Kent
March 11 @ 10:00am-12:00pm

36th Legislative District:
Carlyle, Frame, Tarleton
Leif Erickson Lodge, Main Hall
2245 NW 57th Street, Seattle
March 11 @ 11:00am-12:30pm

41st Legislative District:
Clibborn, Senn, Wellman
District Town Hall 
TBD 
March 18

43rd Legislative District:
Macri, Chopp, Pedersen
Seattle First Baptist Church
1111 Harvard Ave, Seattle
March 11 @ 1:00-2:30pm

45th Legislative District:
Goodman, Rossi, Springer
Lake Washington Institute of Technology, Room 305A, West Bldg. 
11605 132nd AVE. NE, Kirkland 
March 11 @ 12:00-1:30pm

47th Legislative District:
Sullivan, Fain, Hargrove
Golden Steer Restaurant
23826 104th Ave SE, Kent
Saturday, March 18th @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm


48th Legislative District:
Kuderer, McBride, Slatter
Redmond City Council Chambers
15670 NE 85th St, Redmond
March 11 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm


Kitsap County
23rd Legislative District:
Appleton, Hansen, Rolfes
Kitsap Fairgrounds, Eagle’s Nest
1200 NW Fairgrounds Rd, Bremerton
March 11 @ 9:30-11:00am

23rd Legislative District:
Appleton, Hansen, Rolfes
Bainbridge Island City Hall, Council Chambers
280 Madison Ave N, Bainbridge Island
March 11 @ 1:00-2:30pm

35th Legislative District:
Griffey, MacEwen, Sheldon
BSeabeck Conference Center Dining Room
15395 Seabeck Highway NW, Seabeck
March 14 @ 6:30pm (Potluck) 7:00pm (Speakers)

Okanogan County
12th Legislative DistrictNone Planned

Pierce County
27th Legislative District:
Darnielle, Fey, Jinkins
Evergreen College
1210 6th AVE, Tacoma
March 11 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm


28th Legislative District:
Darnielle, Fey, Jinkins
Steilacoom Town Hall Evergreen College
1717 Lafayette St, Steilacoom
March 12 @ 4:00  – 5:30 pm


30th Legislative District:
Pellicotti and Reeves
Federal Way Senior Center
4016 S. 352nd St, Auburn
March 11 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm


Snohomish County
1st Legislative District:
Kloba, Palumbo, Stanford
Cascadia College in Mobius Hall 
18345 Campus Way NE, Bothell, WA 98011
March 12 @ 2:30 – 4:30 pm

21st Legislative District:
Liias, Peterson, Ortiz-Self
Meadowdale High School
6002 168th St SW, Lynnwood, WA 98037
March 18 @ 2:00 – 4:00 pm


44th Legislative District:
Harmsworth, Hobbs, Lovick
Lake Stevens Fire District Conference Center
10518 – 18th Street SE, Lake Stevens
March 11 @ 9:30 – 11:00 am


44th Legislative District:
Harmsworth, Hobbs, Lovick
Mill Creek city Hall South, Council Chambers
15728 Main St, Mill Creek
March 11 @ 2:30 – 4:00 pm


Spokane County
3rd Legislative District:
Riccelli, Ormsby, Billig
Washington Cracker Company Building
304 W. Pacific, Spokane
March 11 @ 9:30-11:00am


2nd Legislative District:
Baumgartner, Holy, Volz
Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture (MAC), Eric A. Johnston Auditorium 
2316 W. First Avenue, Spokane, WA 99201
March 11 @ 2:00 – 4:00 pm 

Thurston County
22nd Legislative District:
Doglio, Dolan, Hunt
South Puget Sound Community College, Campus Event Center
42260 – 6th Ave SE, Lacey, WA 
March 11 @ 9:30 – 11:00 am 

Walla Walla County
16th Legislative District:
Jenkin, Nealey, Walsh
Telephone Town Hall 
TBD
March 14 @ 6:00 – 7:00 pm

Whatcom County
42nd Legislative District:
Ericksen
Meridian High School
194 W Laurel Rd, Bellingham
March 4 @ 10:00 am- 12:00 pm

 
 
back