County and City Employee
WASHINGTON STATE COUNCIL OF COUNTY AND CITY EMPLOYEES  -  AFSCME AFL-CIO  - COUNCIL 2
County and City Employees
WASHINGTON STATE COUNCIL OF COUNTY AND CITY EMPLOYEES - COUNCIL 2 - AFSCME AFL-CIO

2019 Council 2 Scholarship Winners

/scholarships/council-2-scholarships/2019-council-2-scholarship-winners/2019-council-2-scholarship-winners-wphotos.html#b_sec_165504
/scholarships/council-2-scholarships/2019-council-2-scholarship-winners/2019-council-2-scholarship-winners-wphotos.html#b_sec_165510
Dependent Scholarship Awards:

4 Year Scholarship Award ($5,000 per year for 4 years)

In Memory of Diana Prenguber, 30 Year Member of King County Juvenile Court and Longtime Council 2 Staff Representative & Education Coordinator, Deceased
 
Recipient’s Name Member Name Member is from Local
Cree Evenson Mark Evenson 1308 Kitsap County
     

$2,000 Award

In Honor of Betty Rae Adams, Past Member of Local 846-AA, Aging & Adult Care of Central WA, Retired; In Honor of Anne Lord, Past Member of Local 1811-CA, Snohomish County, Retired; In Honor of Phil McNally, Past Member of Local 1857, King County Library System, Retired

Recipient’s Name  Member Name Member is from Local
Julien Daviau
Gracie Loen Court
Joshua Mauer
Nathan Novy District
Elaine Rohrbough
Paul Vernier
              
Richard Daviau
Donald Loen
Hiochun Mauer
Timothy Novy
Craig Rohrbough
Rick Vernier
    
307CO Clark County
87P Yakima County Juvenile
1857 King County Library System
367 Pacific County Road Dept.
618 Thurston County
1553 Spokane County
 
     

$5,000 Award

In Honor of Joe Cavanaugh, Current Member of Local 270, City of Spokane; In Honor of Zul Govani, Past Member of Local 1811-CA, Snohomish County, Retired; In Memory of Cindy Ronhaar, Past Member of Local 1811-CA, Snohomish County, Deceased
 
Recipient’s Name Member Name Member is from Local
Abdah Barenburg Works
Kristin Hong
Nathan Hutson
Sierra Scheid
Braedon Wells
Jaiden Wuori
Clea Barenbug
Xuan Phuong Tran
Brian Hinkle
Elizabeth Scheid
John Wells
Jason Wuori
1845I Island County Public
2083 Seattle Public
1938 City of Lakewood
1938 City of Lakewood
1938 City of Lakewood
1811CA Snohomish County
     

$2,000 Golf Award

In Honor of Kirsten Gleb, Past Member of Local 1857-S, King County Library System Supervisors; In Memory of Albertha “Missy” Loney, Past Member of Local 120, Pierce County, Deceased; In Honor of Sue White, Past Member of Local 1811-CA, Snohomish County, RetiredMemory of Staci Jones Delgardo, Past Member of Local 2084-S, King County Juvenile Probation Supervisors, Deceased
 
Recipient’s Name Member Name Member is from Local
Jacob Dunn
Jerissa Fisch
Nicholas Haynie
Charlotte Hertel
Athanasius Isaac
Lily Morgan
Bennet Nguyen
Dhruvik Parik
Taylor Odom
Andrew Ojala
Dahlton Osborne
Dhruvik Parikh
Gabrielle Towne
Kendra Walmsley
Martin Dunn
Deborah Fisch
Kristen Forgey-Haynie
Hannah Merrill
Isaac Isaac
Heidi Cate
Xuan Trang Tran
Sanjay Parkary
Lisa Odom
David Ojala
James Gutierrez
Sanjay Parikh
Jeff Towne
Rhonda Heyden
 
1191W City of Walla Walla
846 City of Wenatchee
1553S Spokane County
1619MP Clallam Co. Managerial
109 Snohomish Co. Road Dept. 
1811CA Snohomish County
2083 Seattle Public Library
367 Pacific Co. Road Dept. 
1811JPD Snohomish Co. Juvenile
109E Snohomish County Engineers
176SW City of Sedro Woolley
1811CA Snohomish County
270 City of Spokane
2170 City of Renton
     

Continuing Education Award:

In Memory of Bruce Braun, Past Member of Local 1811-CA, Snohomish County, Deceased
 

Recipient’s Name Recipient is from Local
Judith Brummett
Gillian Hagstrom
Kathryn Murray
Diana Rocha
Christina Yiannakos
3758 Timberland Library
21M City of Mercer Island
2083 Seattle Public LIbrary
2083 Seattle Public Library
1857 King County Library System

 

Photos of 2019 Dependent Scholarship Winners

Athanasius Isaac

Kendra Walmsley

Nathan Novy

Jacob Dunn

Jaiden Wuori

Sierra Scheid

Gracie Loen

Adah Barenburg

Bennet Nguyen

Elaine Rohrbough

Paul Vernier

Nathan Hutson

Joshua Mauer

Dhruvik Parikh

Gabrielle Towne

Charlotte Hertel

Nicholas Haynie

Julien Daviau

Cree Evenson

Kristin Hong

Photos of 2019 Continuing Education Award Winners

Gillian Hagstrom

Diana Rocha

Judi Brummett



VIEW MORE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WINNERS