County and City Employee
WASHINGTON STATE COUNCIL OF COUNTY AND CITY EMPLOYEES  -  AFSCME AFL-CIO  - COUNCIL 2
County and City Employees
WASHINGTON STATE COUNCIL OF COUNTY AND CITY EMPLOYEES - COUNCIL 2 - AFSCME AFL-CIO

2019 Council 2 Scholarship Winners

Dependent Scholarship Awards:

4 Year Scholarship Award ($5,000 per year for 4 years)

In Memory of Diana Prenguber, 30 Year Member of King County Juvenile Court and Longtime Council 2 Staff Representative & Education Coordinator, Deceased
 
Recipient’s Name Member Name Member is from Local
Cree Evenson Mark Evenson 1308 Kitsap County
     

$2,000 Award

In Honor of Betty Rae Adams, Past Member of Local 846-AA, Aging & Adult Care of Central WA, Retired; In Honor of Anne Lord, Past Member of Local 1811-CA, Snohomish County, Retired; In Honor of Phil McNally, Past Member of Local 1857, King County Library System, Retired
 
Recipient’s Name  Member Name Member is from Local
Julien Daviau Richard Daviau 307CO Clark County
Gracie Loen Court Donald Loen 87P Yakima County Juvenile
Joshua Mauer Hiochun Mauer 1857 King County Library System
Nathan Novy District Timothy Novy 367 Pacific County Road Dept.
Elaine Rohrbough Craig Rohrbough 618 Thurston County
Paul Vernier Rick Vernier 1553 Spokane County
     

$5,000 Award

In Honor of Joe Cavanaugh, Current Member of Local 270, City of Spokane; In Honor of Zul Govani, Past Member of Local 1811-CA, Snohomish County, Retired; In Memory of Cindy Ronhaar, Past Member of Local 1811-CA, Snohomish County, Deceased
 
Recipient’s Name Member Name Member is from Local
Adah Barenburg Works Clea Barenbug 1845I Island County Public
Kristin Hong Xuan Phuong Tran 2083 Seattle Public
Nathan Hutson Brian Hinkle 1938 City of Lakewood
Sierra Scheid Elizabeth Scheid 1938 City of Lakewood
Braedon Wells John Wells 1938 City of Lakewood
Jaiden Wuori Jason Wuori 1811CA Snohomish County
     

$2,000 Golf Award

In Honor of Kirsten Gleb, Past Member of Local 1857-S, King County Library System Supervisors; In Memory of Albertha “Missy” Loney, Past Member of Local 120, Pierce County, Deceased; In Honor of Sue White, Past Member of Local 1811-CA, Snohomish County, RetiredMemory of Staci Jones Delgardo, Past Member of Local 2084-S, King County Juvenile Probation Supervisors, Deceased
 
Recipient’s Name Member Name Member is from Local
Jacob Dunn Martin Dunn 1191W City of Walla Walla
Jerissa Fisch Deborah Fisch 846 City of Wenatchee
Nicholas Haynie Kristen Forgey-Haynie 1553S Spokane County
Charlotte Hertel Hannah Merrill 1619MP Clallam Co. Managerial
Athanasius Isaac Isaac Isaac 109 Snohomish Co. Road Dept. 
Lily Morgan Heidi Cate 1811CA Snohomish County
Bennet Nguyen Xuan Trang Tran 2083 Seattle Public Library
Dhruvik Parik Sanjay Parkary 367 Pacific Co. Road Dept. 
Taylor Odom Lisa Odom 1811JPD Snohomish Co. Juvenile
Andrew Ojala David Ojala 109E Snohomish County Engineers
Dahlton Osborne James Gutierrez 176SW City of Sedro Woolley
Dhruvik Parikh Sanjay Parikh 1811CA Snohomish County
Gabrielle Towne Jeff Towne 270 City of Spokane
Kendra Walmsley Rhonda Heyden 2170 City of Renton
     

Continuing Education Award:

In Memory of Bruce Braun, Past Member of Local 1811-CA, Snohomish County, Deceased
 

Recipient’s Name Recipient is from Local
Judith Brummett 3758 Timberland Library
Gillian Hagstrom 21M City of Mercer Island
Kathryn Murray 2083 Seattle Public LIbrary
Diana Rocha 2083 Seattle Public Library
Christina Yiannakos 1857 King County Library System