County and City Employee
WASHINGTON STATE COUNCIL OF COUNTY AND CITY EMPLOYEES
AFSCME AFL-CIO  - COUNCIL 2
WASHINGTON STATE COUNCIL OF COUNTY AND CITY EMPLOYEES  -  AFSCME AFL-CIO  - COUNCIL 2
JOIN COUNCIL 2

2020 Council 2 Scholarship Winners

Dependent Scholarship Awards:

4 Year Scholarship Award ($5,000 per year for 4 years)

In Memory of Rodney Maki, Past Member of Local 1135, Spokane County Road Department, Deceased.
 
Recipient’s Name Member Name Member is from Local
Joie Reyes Imelda Reyes 120 Pierce County
     

$2,000 Award

In Memory of John Hayduk, Past Member of Local 1619, City of Port Angeles, Deceased.

Recipient’s Name  Member Name Member is from Local
Samantha Ayers
Sterling Beasley
Taylor Coker 
Kayla Munn 
Jillian Selley 
Jetrin Wichienwidhtaya
              
Jeff Ayers 
Erik Beasley 
Tina Coker 
Jesse Munn 
Cyndi Selley 
Nicole Wichienwidhtaya
2083 Seattle Public Library
1533DC Klickitat County Corrections
275 Grays Harbor County 
1811A Alderwood Water District
1553 Spokane County 
2083 Seattle Public Library 
 
     

$5,000 Award

In Memory of Jennifer Orlando, Past Member of Local 1122, City of Yakima, Deceased.
 
Recipient’s Name Member Name Member is from Local
Kalysta Adrian
Madeline Chriest
Lily Morgan
Dhruvik Parikh
Hannah Pettyjohn
Morgan Roundy 
Lynn Adrian
Susan Chriest
Heidi Cate
Sanjay Parikh
Howard Pettyjohn
Lisa Roundy 
1811CA Snohomish County
1811CA Snohomish County
1811CA Snohomish County
1811CA Snohomish County
1191W City of Walla Walla
1845 Island County 
     

$2,250 Golf Award

In Memory of Rich Guerin, Past Member of Local 1122, City of Yakima, Deceased. This award was made possible by the funds raised during our 2019 Council 2 Golf Tournament. 
 
Recipient’s Name Member Name Member is from Local
Shae Alder
Sumayyah Ali
Celia Artis
Anthony Creasey
Hannah Ewing
Clarice Mauer
Olivia Mauer
Casey Rugg
Braedon Wells
Chelsea Williams
Janet Alder 
Tina Mat 
Kenneth Gollersrud
Carol Creasey
Jason Ewing
Hiuchun Mauer
Hiuchun Mauer
William Rugg
John Wells 
Lori Peterson 
 
3071 Fort Vancouver Library
2083 Seattle Public Library
2083 Seattle Public Library
1619MP Clallam Co. Managerial
2849 City of Arlington 
1857 King County Library System
1857 King County Library System
109E Snohomish County 
1938 City of Lakewood 
1262 Cowlitz County Courthouse 
     

Continuing Education Award:

In Memory of Ron Green, Past Member of Local 1135, Spokane County Road Department, Deceased. 
 

Recipient’s Name Recipient is from Local
Todd Foster
Stephanie Hartford
Carmela Lopez
Megan Rosenfeld
Sameera Teezab
2084S King County Probation Supervisors
1857 King County Library System 
275 Grays Harbor County 
1857 King County Library System 
1857 King County Library System