County and City Employee
WASHINGTON STATE COUNCIL OF COUNTY AND CITY EMPLOYEES
AFSCME AFL-CIO  - COUNCIL 2
WASHINGTON STATE COUNCIL OF COUNTY AND CITY EMPLOYEES  -  AFSCME AFL-CIO  - COUNCIL 2
JOIN COUNCIL 2

Council 2 COVID Response Scholarships

Council 2 realizes that unique times call for unique actions. With the current COVID-19 pandemic and economic difficulties that have touched almost everyone who is a member of Council 2 and their families, the Union is awarding the following 62 additional dependent scholarships and 5 continuing education awards, for a total of $32,250: 

$500 Dependent Scholarship Awards: 

First Last Member First Member Last Local Sub Local Name Scholarship
Jacob Bailey Rachel Brooks-Bailley 21 DC King County District Court $500
Jadie Huynh Jason Huynh 21 M City of Mercer Island $500
Sarah Kenny Jim Kenny 21 PA City of Seattle Prosecuting Attorneys $500
Elyssa Minton Sherry Minton 21 DC King County District Court $500
Kaila Red Bow Stephen Redbow 21 RD City of Redmond $500
Sierra Red Bow Stephen Redbow 21 RD City of Redmond $500
Eric Kleke Jason Kletke 109   Snohomish County $500
Okeoma Okoro Ojimadu Okoro 109   Snohomish County $500
Evan Hibbing Tanya Funk 114 F Bellingham Fire Dispatchers $500
Alyssa Bunten Jennifer Vasquez 120   City of Tacoma $500
Kyle Rowan Troy Rowan 120   Tacoma/Pierce Co. Health Dept. $500
Brea Wilson Brenda Wilson 120   Tacoma/Pierce Co. Health Dept. $500
Alexandria Miller Amanda Miller 176 SW City of Sedro Woolley $500
Jocelyn Arguinzoni Maria Arguinzoni 270   City of Spokane $500
Joshua Martinez Allen Martinez 307 CO Clark County $500
Taryn Irwin Randy Irwin 367 C Pacific County Courthouse $500
Georgia Lavinder Gary Lavinder 367   Pacific County Roads $500
Sofia Lavinder Gary Lavinder 367   Pacific County Roads $500
Cody Bemis Nick Bemis 618   Thurston County $500
Hannah Beierman Scott Brown 846 E City of Ephrata $500
Hannah Flory David Flory 1122   City of Yakima $500
Saeed Sams Riley Sams 1135 W Whitworth Water Dept. $500
Jacob Dunn Martin Dunn 1191 W City of Walla Walla $500
Emily Boutain Judy Boutain 1254 CH Lincoln County Court House $500
Flynn Hibbs Meg Sands 1308   Kitsap County $500
Anna Knapp-Freeman Jennifer Knapp 1308   Kitsap County $500
Kyndal Thomas Cathryn Waldrop 1308   Kitsap County $500
Cody Young Linda Young 1341   Lewis County Road Dept. $500
Jolee Sanford Chad Sanford 1476   City of Clarkston $500
Gunnar Sebright Garrett Sebright 1553   Spokane County $500
Parker Vernier Rick Vernier 1553   Spokane County $500
Paul Vernier Rick Vernier 1553   Spokane County $500
Braxton Martin Geary Martin 1557 PW City of Kelso $500
Ethan Cameron Dave Cameron 1619   City of Port Angeles $500
Sophia Amrine Christine Schmidt 1811 M City of Mill Creek $500
Emily Chriest Susan Chriest 1811 CA Snohomish County $500
Chase Gardner C.  Mike Gardner 1811 A Alderwood Water District $500
Joseph Isaac Isaac Isaac 1811 CA Snohomish County $500
Anthony McDaniel Michael McDaniel 1811 JPD Snohomish County $500
Noah Wootten Mike Wootten 1811 JPD Snohomish County $500
Adah Barenburg Clea Barenburg 1845   Island County $500
Marenna Rebischke-Smith Brett Rebischke-Smith 1845   Island County $500
Shadrach Roundy Lisa Roundy 1845   Island County $500
Faith Embler Michael Embler 1849   San Juan County $500
Jaime Cantwell Stephanine Cantwell 1857   King County Library System $500
Justin Cantwell Stephanine Cantwell 1857   King County Library System $500
Emily O'Brien Maria O'Brien 1857   King County Library System $500
Rose Schatz Carol Schatz 1857   King County Library System $500
Demetrius Dove Tammi Dove 1938   City of Lakewood $500
Nathan Hutson Brian Hinkle 1938   City of Lakewood $500
Jason Kuo Tom Kuo 2083   Seattle Public Library $500
Brian Nguyen Theressa Tran 2083   Seattle Public Library $500
Susan Nguyen Theressa Tran 2083 Seattle Public Library $500
Neka Ton Lori Ton 2083 Seattle Public Library $500
Thai Wichienwidhtaya Nicole Wichienwidhtaya 2083 Seattle Public Library $500
Brandi Kalmbach John Kalmbach 2170 City of Renton $500
Kendra Walmsley Rhonda heyden 2170   City of Renton $500
Darrion Brunelle Amber Horejsi 2617 City of Kent $500
Zoe Ihrke Joel Ihrke 2658 Kittitas County Appraisers $500
Kaylee Whatmore Jeff Whatmore 3517   City of Edmonds $500
Trent Suckut Jennifer Haynes-Suckut 3845   City of Bothell $500
Cameron Zundel Gretchen Zundel 3845   City of Bothell $500

$250 Continuing Education Awards:

Recipient’s Name Recipient is from Local
Grace Amundsen Barnkow 3830 City of Seatac
Lindsey Clegg 618 Thurston County
Erin Fosler 21I Issaquah School Bus Drivers
Teresa Ives 1308 Kitsap County
Lindsay Tebeck 1191W City of Walla Walla

Photos of 2020 COVID Response Scholarship Winners

Faith Embler Noah Wootten Jaime Cantwell
Chase Gardner Shadrach Roundy Sierra Red Bow